Study of the oxidative stability of the oil from the seeds of the fruit of "aguaymanto" (Physalis peruviana L.) and its application in photoprotective creams

Research output: Contribution to conferencePoster

Abstract

In Peru, there are many native fruits with a high content of vitamins, oils, flavors and special flavors, as the fruit of "aguaymanto". This fruit is native of Peru, discovered in 1753 by the Swedish scientist Carl Linnaeus, who classified as Physalis peruviana L. In this work, we used the fruit seeds, which were separated by a processor of juices, water washed, dried at low temperature and stored in a dry environment. The oil extraction was performed using a screw press (expeller), using one kg of seeds, giving a deep yellow oil, with smell and pleasant taste. Physical properties were determined and physicochemical parameters of quality and purity by official methods were determined: saponification value, iodine value, fatty acid composition (FAMES), tocopherols and sterols. Stand the high content of linoleic acid, tocopherols γ, β, δ and α and sterol Δ5 Series: avenasterol, β-sitosterol, campesterol and stigmasterol. We studied the oxidative stability of the oil for ninety days, compared with four samples of commercial vegetable oils by FTIR, at room temperature and under oxidative conditions and we founded that the regions of the infrared spectrum at high frequencies and at low frequencies, even under oxidative conditions remained unchanged. The content of oligoelements and minerals analyzed by ICP-MS, stand the content of calcium, magnesium, iron and manganese. A cosmetic cream was formulated with ten grams of oil to determine the potential irritation/corrosion acute dermal on skin of albino rabbits and photoprotective effect of UV radiation on skin albino rats by standard procedures. Cosmetic cream showed total absence of aerobic microorganisms and pathogens. With stand high percentage of linoleic acid, the cosmetic cream not caused erythema and edema up to 72 hours and it did not caused irritant effect on the first, fourth and fifth day on skin rats, so we concluded that the oil from the seeds of "aguaymanto", can be used as active ingredient in cosmetic formulations.
Original languageSpanish (Peru)
StatePublished - 25 Oct 2013
EventXV Latin American Congress and Exhibition of Fats and Oils -Santiago de Chile-agosto - Santiago de Chile, Chile
Duration: 25 Oct 2013 → …

Conference

ConferenceXV Latin American Congress and Exhibition of Fats and Oils -Santiago de Chile-agosto
CountryChile
CitySantiago de Chile
Period25/10/13 → …

Keywords

  • Aguaymanto
  • Oxidative Stability
  • Oils
  • photoprotective creams

Cite this